Friday 4th July

Friday 4th July

9.30am                 Registration + refreshments

10.00am               Plenary lecture

Beyond glory: Language and the cultural memory of the Great War, Jay Winter (Yale)

11.00pm               Refreshments

11.15am               Panel sessions

1. Representation and commemoration of the First World War: twenty-first century perspectives
Chair: Laura Rowe (Exeter)
“Those heroes that shed their blood … you are now lying in the soil of a friendly country”: friends and enemies, and the commemoration of the Gallipoli campaign, Jenny Macleod (Hull)
Reinforcing a myth: contemporary social trends and the victim image of the First World War soldier, Helen McCartney (King’s College, London)
Television and the Commemorative Impulse: Representations of the Great War on British Television, 1964-2014, Emma Hanna (Greenwich)

2. Book roundtable
A kingdom united: popular responses to the outbreak of the first world war in Britain and Ireland (Oxford University Press, 2012), Catriona Pennell
Chair: TBC
Dick Hunter (BALH; and Family & Community Historical Research Society)
Pierre Purseigle, (Warwick/Yale)
Keith Grieves (Kingston)

3. The labour movement and the Great War

Chair: Nick Mansfield (UCLan)
Swimming against the tide: The Labour Party in the Black Country, 1914-1918, Paul Fantom (Birmingham)
‘A most unpatriotic attitude’: The battle to establish Westfield War Memorial Village, Lancaster, 1918-1926, Martin Purdy (Lancaster)
Patriotic Labour and the First World War, David Swift, (UCLan)

4. The Western front and European home fronts
Chair: TBC
Testing the concept of a refugee: Belgians in Britain during WWI, Christophe Declerq (Imperial College London)
Twilight of the German Gods: Edith Wharton and WWI, Novella Mercuri (University College London)

5. Caribbean home fronts
Africans, Caribbeans and the politics of memorialisation in the landscape of memory, John Siblon (Birkbeck)
Propaganda on the Jamaican home front during the Great War, Richard Smith (Goldsmiths)
Black Poppies – Britain’s Black Community and the Great War, Stephen Bourne (independent scholar)

RESEARCH SHOWCASE
I. From historical record to historical meaning: revisiting the Home Front
Chair: Andrew Payne (The National Archives)
Conscription and narratives of sacrifice, David Langrish (The National Archives)
Seeking the absent record, Kate Jarman (The National Archives)
Constructing memories for a nation
, Sarah Hutton (The National Archives)

12.00pm
II. Gloucestershire; Literary & Musical Inspiration, the Great War and the aftermath
Chair: Tim Kendall (Exeter)
Gloucestershire Poets; Poems or Propaganda, Roger Deeks (Birmingham)
‘Walking into Clarity’: Walking the Gloucestershire Countryside, Eleanor Rawling (Oxford)
English Pastoral Music: The View from Chosen Hill, Gloucestershire, John France (British Musical Blog)

12.45pm               Lunch

12.50pm               Policy forum
The BBC at war: the view from 2014

1.45pm                 Panel sessions

1. The 1920s:  The End of the Great War?
Chair: Martin Daunton (Cambridge)
Control of industry’: lessons of the Great War in socialist economic thought in the 1920s, Daniel Ritschel (UMBC)
The Plutocratic Peace: G.K. Chesterton and the unfinished business of the war, Julia Stapleton (University of Durham)
Reality and Fiction:  the Newer Men and the Newer Women, Reba Soffer (CSUN)

2. British Home Front Masculinities
Chair: Michael Roper (Essex)
“Don’t think I read only novels”: gendered understandings of the reading of imprisoned conscientious objectors in Britain, 1916-1919, Catherine Feely (Derby)
 ‘And they say a woman could do our work!’: Medical Orderlies in British Home Hospitals  in the First World War, Jessica Meyer (Leeds)
Civilian men, home front volunteering and masculinity in England, 1914-18, Laura Ugolini (Wolverhampton)

3. Conflict and reconciliation in Ireland’s memory of the war
Chair: TBC
The politics of contested memory: the memorials to the 36th (Ulster) and 16th (Irish) divisions on the Somme, Catriona Pennell (Exeter)
Myth and the Battle of Messines, June 1917: Building a New Memory of Ireland’s Great War, Richard Grayson (Goldsmiths)
Reality and Remembrance: Experiences of World War One veterans in the south of Ireland in the 1920s, Paul Taylor (Independent scholar)

4. The Great War in the English Lake Counties: a miscellany
Chair: Angus Winchester (Lancaster) & Corinna Peniston-Bird (Lancaster)
The state and the cinema in wartime Carlisle, Chris Brader (Cumbria Archives)
Reverend Simpson’s War: the rector of Caldbeck and the local community, 1914-1918, Jane Platt (Lancaster)
The war work of an anti-war activist: Catherine Marshall, 1914-1918, Jo Vellacott, independent scholar
Mountains of memory, landscapes of loss:  Scafell Pike and Great Gable as war memorials, 1919-1924, Jonathan Westaway (University of Central Lancashire)

5. The country house and the landed estate in the time of war 
Chair: TBC
The Irish Aristocracy, National Identity and the Great War, Terry Dooley (NUIM)
The Great War and Land for the People in the Scottish Highlands, Ewen Cameron (Edinburgh)
From Ypres to Yorkshire: The Great War and the Yorkshire Country House, Christopher Ridgway (NUIM)

6. Book roundtable
The Making of the First World War (Yale University Press 2013), Ian Beckett (Kent)
Chair: TBC
Annika Mombauer (OP)
Mark Connelly (Kent)
Laura Rowe (Exeter)

RESEARCH SHOWCASE
I. Collaborative-community engagement and research: the AHRC Co-ordinator Centres for Public Engagement in the First World War
Chair: Andrew Thompson (Exeter)
Title TBC Mark Connelly (Kent)
Title TBC Sarah Lloyd (Herts)
Title TBC Keith Lilley (QUB)
Title TBC Maggie Andrews (Worcester)
Title TBC John Beckett (Nottingham)
Title TBC Lucy Noakes (Brighton)
Title TBC Anna Jarvis (Heritage Lottery Fund)
Title TBC Andrew Thompson (Exeter)


2.30pm
II. Patriotism in question: at home and at the front
Our boys: local and regimental identity in the Great War, Tim Lynch (Guild of Battlefield Guides/Western Front Association)
Guilty until proved innocent? The treatment of German residents in Essex during the Great War, Paul Rusiecki
The workings and activities of the Kidderminster Borough Tribunal, Sally Dickson (University of Birmingham/Open University)

3.15pm                 Plenary lecture

Veiled Warriors: Allied Nurses of the First World War, Christine Hallett (Manchester)

4.15pm                 Refreshments

4.30pm                 Panel sessions

1. The Impact of World War I in Leicestershire
Chair: Pamela Fisher (University of Leicester)
The Impact of the First World War on Leicestershire Agriculture, John Martin (De Montfort)
Rediscovering Leicestershire’s War Memorials, 2009-Present, Elizabeth Blood (Leicester)
From Small Technical Institute to Major Training Establishment: the Great War Story of Loughborough Instructional Factory for Munitions Workers, Wayne Osborne (Loughborough)

2. Recruitment, information exchange and anti-war activity – the impact of the Great War on industrial communities in Wales
Chair: Deian Hopkin (National Library of Wales)
‘Onward Christian Soldiers …’? Recruiting Soldiers in Welsh Chapels during the Great War, Gethin Matthews, (Swansea)
Bringing the War Home: Combatants’ Letters and Controversy on the Home Front in the South Wales Coalfield, Paul O’Leary (Aberystwyth)
The Anti-War Movement in Industrial South Wales, Aled Eirug, (Cardiff)

3. Entertainment on the home front – German historical institute
Titles and speakers TBC

4. The urban home front in-between war and reconstruction, 1914-1939
Chair: Adrian Gregory (Oxford)
War, imperial mobilization and social unrest: the streets of Prague, 1914-1920, Claire Morelon (Birmingham/Sciences Po, Paris)
From one home front to another: the British perception of occupied northern France in the First World War, James E. Connolly (Université Paris IV-Sorbonne)
Rebuilding European lives, 1914-1939. The reconstitution of urban communities in Western Europe, Pierre Purseigle, (Warwick/Yale)

5. War-making Ministries go to War, 1914–1915
Chair: William Philpott (King’s College London)
The Growth of the War Office, Daniel Whittingham (Birmingham)
‘Too many cooks’: Organisation and Failure in the Admiralty 1914-15, Richard Dunley (King’s College London)
The Ministry of Munitions: A New Ministry Goes to War, Andrew Breer (King’s College London)

6. Russia’s Home Front, 1914-1918
Chair: Andy Willimott (UCL/SSEES)
Russia’s Home Front: The Economy, Mark Harrison (Warwick)
A Civil Society in a Confessional State? Muslim Philanthropy in the Volga-Urals Region during World War I, Norihiro Naganawa (Hokkaido, Japan)
Russia’s Wounded during the First World War: Medicine and Politics, Peter Waldron (UEA)

RESEARCH SHOWCASE                                   

I. Cultural encounters in the time of global conflict
Santanu Das (Birkbeck)
Titles and speakers TBC

II. Operation War Diary 
Richard Grayson (Goldsmiths)
Titles and speakers TBC

5.15pm
III. The University of London Library during the Great War
Karen Attar (Senate House Library)

6.00pm                 End