Programme day 2 – Friday 4th July

9.30am                 Registration (Crush Hall)

10.00am               Plenary lecture (Beveridge Hall)

Chair: Joanna Bourke (Birkbeck)

Beyond glory: Language and the cultural memory of the Great War, Jay Winter (Yale)

11.00am               Refreshments (Macmillan Hall)

11.15am               Parallel Panel sessions (Abstracts)

1. Representation and commemoration of the First World War: twenty-first century perspectives (Beveridge Hall)

Chair: Laura Rowe (Exeter)

“Those heroes that shed their blood … you are now lying in the soil of a friendly country”: friends and enemies, and the commemoration of the Gallipoli campaign, Jenny Macleod (Hull)

Reinforcing a myth: contemporary social trends and the victim image of the First World War soldier, Helen McCartney (King’s College, London)

Television and the Commemorative Impulse: Representations of the Great War on British Television, 1964-2014, Emma Hanna (Greenwich)

2. Book roundtable: A kingdom united: popular responses to the outbreak of the first world war in Britain and Ireland (Oxford University Press, 2012), Catriona Pennell (Room G21A)

Chair: Benjamin Bankhurst (IHR)

Dick Hunter (BALH; and Family & Community Historical Research Society)

Pierre Purseigle, (Warwick/Yale)

Keith Grieves (Kingston)

3. The labour movement and the Great War (Room G21)

Chair: Nick Mansfield (UCLan)

Swimming against the tide: The Labour Party in the Black Country, 1914-1918, Paul Fantom (Birmingham)

‘A most unpatriotic attitude’: The battle to establish Westfield War Memorial Village, Lancaster, 1918-1926, Martin Purdy (Lancaster)

Patriotic Labour and the First World War, David Swift, (UCLan)

4. The Western front and European home fronts (Gordon Room G34)

Chair: Ulrich Tiedau (UCL)

Testing the concept of a refugee: Belgians in Britain during WWI, Christophe Declerq (Imperial College London)

Official responses to Belgian refugees in Britain 1914-1918, with special reference to Scotland’s 10,000 refugees, Jacqueline Jenkinson (University of Stirling)

Twilight of the German Gods: Edith Wharton and WWI, Novella Mercuri (University College London)

5. Caribbean home fronts (Bloomsbury Room G35)

Chair: David Killingray (Goldsmiths)

Africans, Caribbeans and the politics of memorialisation in the landscape of memory, John Siblon (Birkbeck)

Propaganda on the Jamaican home front during the Great War, Richard Smith (Goldsmiths)

Black Poppies – Britain’s Black Community and the Great War, Stephen Bourne (independent scholar)

RESEARCH SHOWCASE

11.15am      From historical record to historical meaning: revisiting the Home Front (Court Room 102)

Chair: Sarah Hutton (The National Archives)

Conscription and narratives of sacrifice, David Langrish (The National Archives)

Seeking the absent record, Kate Jarman (The National Archives)

12.30pm       Gloucestershire; Literary & Musical Inspiration, the Great War and the aftermath (Bedford Room G37)

Chair: Tim Kendall (Exeter)

Gloucestershire Poets; Poems or Propaganda, Roger Deeks (Birmingham)

‘Walking into Clarity’: Walking the Gloucestershire Countryside, Eleanor Rawling (Oxford)

English Pastoral Music: The View from Chosen Hill, Gloucestershire, John France (British Musical Blog)

12.45pm               Lunch (Macmillan Hall)

12.45pm               Policy forum

The BBC at war: the view from 2014

Chair: Helen Weinstein (Historyworks and Clare Hall, Cambridge)

Adrian van Klaveren (BBC Controller, Great War Centenary)

Martin Davidson (BBC TV Commissioner for History Programmes)

Katherine Campbell (BBC WW1 ‘At Home’ Online/Local Radio/Legacy project)

Mark Connelly (Kent)

1.45pm                Parallel Panel Sessions (Abstracts)

1. The 1920s:  The End of the Great War? (Beveridge Hall)

Chair: Martin Daunton (Cambridge)

Control of industry’: lessons of the Great War in socialist economic thought in the 1920s, Daniel Ritschel (UMBC)

Reality and Fiction:  the Newer Men and the Newer Women, Reba Soffer (CSUN)

The Monarchy and the End of the Great War, Frank Prochaska (Oxford)

2. British Home Front Masculinities (Room G21A)

Chair: Michael Roper (Essex)

“Don’t think I read only novels”: gendered understandings of the reading of imprisoned conscientious objectors in Britain, 1916-1919, Catherine Feely (Derby)

 ‘And they say a woman could do our work!’: Medical Orderlies in British Home Hospitals  in the First World War, Jessica Meyer (Leeds)

Civilian men, home front volunteering and masculinity in England, 1914-18, Laura Ugolini (Wolverhampton)

3. Conflict and reconciliation in Ireland’s memory of the war (Gordon Room G34)

Chair: James Lees (IHR)

The politics of contested memory: the memorials to the 36th (Ulster) and 16th (Irish) divisions on the Somme, Catriona Pennell (Exeter)

Myth and the Battle of Messines, June 1917: Building a New Memory of Ireland’s Great War, Richard Grayson (Goldsmiths)

Reality and Remembrance: Experiences of World War One veterans in the south of Ireland in the 1920s, Paul Taylor (Independent scholar)

4. The Great War in the English Lake Counties: a miscellany (Bloomsbury Room G35)

Chair: Angus Winchester (Lancaster) & Corinna Peniston-Bird (Lancaster)

The state and the cinema in wartime Carlisle, Chris Brader (Cumbria Archives)

Reverend Simpson’s War: the rector of Caldbeck and the local community, 1914-1918, Jane Platt (Lancaster)

The war work of an anti-war activist: Catherine Marshall, 1914-1918, Jo Vellacott, independent scholar

Mountains of memory, landscapes of loss:  Scafell Pike and Great Gable as war memorials, 1919-1924, Jonathan Westaway (University of Central Lancashire)

5. The country house and the landed estate in the time of war (Bedford Room G37)

Chair: Matthew Bristow (IHR)

The Irish Aristocracy, National Identity and the Great War, Terry Dooley (NUIM)

The Great War and Land for the People in the Scottish Highlands, Ewen Cameron (Edinburgh)

From Ypres to Yorkshire: The Great War and the Yorkshire Country House, Christopher Ridgway (Castle Howard and Yorkshire Country House Partnership)

RESEARCH SHOWCASE

1.45pm       Collaborative-community engagement and research: the AHRC Co-ordinator Centres for Public Engagement in the First World War (Court Room 103)

Chair: Andrew Thompson (Exeter)

Mark Connelly (Kent); Sarah Lloyd (Herts); Keith Lilley (QUB); Maggie Andrews (Worcester); John Beckett (Nottingham); Lucy Noakes (Brighton); Anna Jarvis (Heritage Lottery Fund); Andrew Thompson (Exeter)

2.15pm       Patriotism in question: at home and at the front (Room G21A)

Our boys: local and regimental identity in the Great War, Tim Lynch (Guild of Battlefield Guides/Western Front Association)

Guilty until proved innocent? The treatment of German residents in Essex during the Great War, Paul Rusiecki

The workings and activities of the Kidderminster Borough Tribunal, Sally Dickson (University of Birmingham/Open University)

3.15pm                 Plenary lecture (Beveridge Hall)

Chair: Miles Taylor (IHR)

Veiled Warriors: Allied Nurses of the First World War, Christine Hallett (Manchester)

4.15pm                 Refreshments (Macmillan Hall)

4.30pm                 Parallel Panel Sessions (Abstracts)

1. The Impact of World War I in Leicestershire (Beveridge Hall)

Chair: Pamela Fisher (University of Leicester)

The Impact of the First World War on Leicestershire Agriculture, John Martin (De Montfort)

Rediscovering Leicestershire’s War Memorials, 2009-Present, Elizabeth Blood (Leicester)

From Small Technical Institute to Major Training Establishment: the Great War Story of Loughborough Instructional Factory for Munitions Workers, Wayne Osborne (Loughborough)

2. Recruitment, information exchange and anti-war activity – the impact of the Great War on industrial communities in Wales (Room G21A)

Chair: Deian Hopkin (National Library of Wales)

‘Onward Christian Soldiers …’? Recruiting Soldiers in Welsh Chapels during the Great War, Gethin Matthews, (Swansea)

Bringing the War Home: Combatants’ Letters and Controversy on the Home Front in the South Wales Coalfield, Paul O’Leary (Aberystwyth)

The Anti-War Movement in Industrial South Wales, Aled Eirug, (Cardiff)

3. Entertainment on the home front (Room G21)

Chair: Andreas Gestrich (German Historical Institute London)

Theatre at War: London and Berlin, Tobias Becker (FU Berlin)

Emotional Diplomacy. Musical Life in the Great War, Sven Oliver Müller (Max Planck Institute for Human Development Berlin)

Education or Entertainment?: The case of the Official War Film The Battle of the Somme (1916), Micheal Hammond (Southampton)

4. The urban home front in-between war and reconstruction, 1914-1939
(Gordon Room G34)

Chair: Adrian Gregory (Oxford)

From one home front to another: the British perception of occupied northern France in the First World War, James E. Connolly (Université Paris IV-Sorbonne)

Rebuilding European lives, 1914-1939. The reconstitution of urban communities in Western Europe, Pierre Purseigle, (Warwick/Yale)

5. War-making Ministries go to War, 1914–1915 (Bloomsbury Room G35)

Chair: William Philpott (King’s College London)

The Growth of the War Office, Daniel Whittingham (Birmingham)

‘Too many cooks’: Organisation and Failure in the Admiralty 1914-15, Richard Dunley (The National Archives)

The Ministry of Munitions: A New Ministry Goes to War, Andrew Breer (King’s College London)

6. Russia’s Home Front, 1914-1918 (Bedford Room G37)

Chair: Andy Willimott (UCL/SSEES)

Russia’s Home Front: The Economy, Mark Harrison (Warwick)

A Civil Society in a Confessional State? Muslim Philanthropy in the Volga-Urals Region during World War I, Norihiro Naganawa (Hokkaido, Japan)

Russia’s Wounded during the First World War: Medicine and Politics, Peter Waldron (UEA)

RESEARCH SHOWCASE

4.30pm      Cultural encounters in the time of global conflict

Suzanne Bardgett (Imperial War Museum)
Jennifer Wellington (King’s College London)
Anna Maguire (King’s College London)

4.30pm      Operation War Diary 

Richard Grayson (Goldsmiths)
Mark Connelly (University of Kent)
William Spencer (The National Archives)
Grant Miller (Zooniverse)
Luke Smith (Imperial War Museums)

5.15pm      The University of London Library during the Great War 

Karen Attar (Senate House Library)

 

BOOK ROUNDTABLE

5.15pm      The Making of the First World War (Yale University Press 2013), Ian Beckett (Kent)

Chair: Cornellie Usborne (IHR)
Annika Mombauer (OP)
Mark Connelly (Kent)
Laura Rowe (Exeter)

 

6.00pm                 End

See Thursday 3rd July programme