Thursday 3rd July

Thursday 3rd July

9.00am                 Registration

9.45am                 Welcome

Diane Lees, Director-General (Imperial War Museum)

10.00am               Plenary lecture

Bill Nasson, Stellenbosch University

11.00am               Refreshments

11.15am               Panel sessions

1. New perspectives on Women in the Great War I
Chair: Kelly Boyd (IHR)
From ‘Home’ to ‘Home Front’ in Wartime Britain: Local, Regional and National Definitions by Women’s War Organisations, 1914-1920, 
Krisztina Robert (Roehampton)
Rethinking the significance of the ‘Home’ in the West Midlands Home Front, Maggie Andrews (Worcester)
World War in a Hertfordshire Village: a story told through letters, Charmian Cannon (Independent Scholar)
‘All parishes will work if they are organised and led’: middle-class ladies ‘doing their bit’ for the war effort in the north-east of Scotland, Sarah Pedersen (Robert Gordon University, Aberdeen)

2. Quaker aspects of World War 1
Chair: Rachel Ritchie (Brunel)
Moving Home: Local Histories of the Friends’ Ambulance Unit, Rebecca Wynter (Birmingham)
A ‘response to the call of humanity’: Birmingham Quakers and the relief of refugees on ‘Home Fronts’ in Birmingham and beyond during and after the First World War, Siân Roberts (University of Birmingham/Library of Birmingham)
Seeing through two different lenses: German prisoners and British Quakers on the Isle of Man during World War I, Betty Hagglund (Woodbrooke Quaker Study Centre/University of Birmingham)

3. The Red Rose at war: Lancashire and the Great War
Chair: Frank McDonough (Liverpool John Moores University)
A parish at war: Hawkshaw Lane End, Jonathan Ali (Independent Scholar)
Roads to understanding the war: Processions in Liverpool, 1914-1918, Mike Benbough-Jackson (LJMU)
“A foe far worse than the Germans”: the work of the Lancashire & Cheshire Band of Hope and Temperance Union in the Great War, Annemarie McAllister (UCLAN)
A case of ‘Economic Unorthodoxy’ or just ‘Business as Usual’?: The Railway Executive Committee, Britain’s railways and the mobilisation of a private interest, 1914-1919, Tanya Kenny (Aberdeen)

4. Divided House: the impact of the war on Canada
Chair: Phillip Buckner (University of New Brunswick)
Resurgence and Devastation: Halifax from 1914 to the aftermath of the 1917 Explosion, Paul Erickson (Saint Mary’s University)
The Great Divide: French-English tensions in wartime Central Canada, 1914 – 1918, Bryan Claxton (King’s College London)
Winnipeg’s Great War: From patriotic demonstrations to ethnic conflict and the General Strike, Jim Blanchard (University of Manitoba)

5. Leisure, locality and the British home front
Chair: Dion Georgiou (Queen Mary, University of London)
‘Sound Arguments for Continuing Football’: Domestic Football on the Home Front in England, 1914-1919, Alexander Jackson (The National Football Museum)
Khaki Fever at the Finsbury Park Rink Cinema: Policing Sexuality on the Home Front in World War One, Alex Rock (De Montfort)
The Great War, Cricket and Patriotism in Halifax and the Calder Valley, Dennis O’Keefe (Huddersfield)

RESEARCH SHOWCASE
I. English Heritage and the Home Front
Chair: Paul Stamper (EH First World war lead)
Government Factories and Plants, Sebastian Fry
Military Airfields and Buildings, Jeremy Lake
Coastal Defences, Roger JC Thomas/Paul Pattison
‘What you can’t do just leave’:  the impact of the Great War on Britain’s great gardens and parks, David Adshead (The National Trust)

12.00pm
II. Communities, Communication and Commemoration: The Post Office on the Home Front
Chair: Adrian Steel (British Postal Museum)
A “Painful Duty to Inform”: The many faces of the Post Office on the Home Front, Kathleen McIlvenna (IHR)
A New Stamp: the changing employment structure of the Post Office 1914-1918, Victoria Davis (IHR / British Postal Museum and Archive)
Title TBC, Chris Taft (British Postal Museum)

12.45pm             Lunch

12.50pm             Film presentation
                           Battle of the Somme, Taylor Downing (Flashback TV)

1.45pm               Panel sessions

1. New perspectives on Women in the Great War II
Chair: Kelly Boyd (IHR)
The Scottish Women’s Hospitals: the local dimension, Jane McDermid (Southampton)
Gender and Politics during the First World War: a local perspective from South East England, Anne Logan (Kent)
‘Quietly and without parade’: women patrollers in Kent during the First World War, Catherine Lee (Open University)

2. Ghosts, Grief and Gas Masks: Subjectivity and Materiality in Britain’s War at Home from the First World War to the Second
Chair: Mark Connelly (Kent)
Attending to ghosts: some reflections of the disavowals of the British Great War historiography, Martin Francis (Cincinnati)
A broken silence: commemorating and mourning the war dead in interwar Britain, Lucy Noakes (Brighton)
‘Scientific Savagery’: gas masks and the materiality of modern war in Britain’s domestic front, c.1915-45, Susan R Grayzel (Mississippi)

3. Making a Stand against the War: Conscientious Objectors and War Resisters in local and international perspective
Chair: TBC
Communities of Resistance: Mapping the CO Register,
 Cyril Pearce (Leeds)
Conscience and Conscription: Resisting Armed Service in Germany 1914-1918, Ingrid Sharp (Leeds)
How do COs in WW1 matter?, Helen Snelson (The Mount School, York)
Conspiracy or cock-up? The case of the 35 conscientious objectors sentenced to death, David Boulton (Independent scholar)

4. The Great War and Oxfordshire: three perspectives
Chair: TBC
The Church of England and The Great War in Oxfordshire, Mark Smith (Kellogg College, Oxford)
The Great War from the classroom: an Oxford case study, Malcolm Graham (Oxfordshire County Council)
Remembrance and Community: locating war memorials, Kate Tiller (Kellogg College, Oxford and BALH)

5. Book roundtable
July Crisis: the world’s descent into war (Cambridge University Press, June 2014), Thomas Otte
Chair: Annika Mombauer (Open University)
Keith Neilson (Royal Military College of Canada)
David Stevenson (LSE)
William Philpott (King’s College London)

RESEARCH SHOWCASE
I. Commemoration and Communities
Chair: Alun Edwards (Oxford)
A Call to Arms and other learning? David Brookhouse (Lancashire County Cultural Services)
Live art bringing our history to life, David Savill (Age Exchange)
Conservation architecture and community commemoration, Charlie MacKeith (Research Design Architecture Ltd)

2.30pm
II. Suffolk at war, 1914-1918
Chair: Harvey Osborne, University Campus Suffolk
‘Inhuman Visitors’: The German naval bombardment of Lowestoft and its effect on civilian morale, John Greenacre (University Campus Suffolk)
Industry and invention: Sir Wilfred Stokes and munitions production in Ipswich during the Great War, Matthew Hirst (University Campus Suffolk)
Four years, three months and one week of Armageddon: Alice Packard and the First World War on a Suffolk farm, Edward Packard (University Campus Suffolk)

3.15pm                 Plenary lecture

John Horne (Trinity College Dublin)

4.15pm                 Refreshments

4.30pm                 Panel sessions

1. When West Sussex went to war 
Chair: Keith Grieves (Kingston)
An overview of a community based research project and the new opportunities presented by the digital age, Martin Hayes (West Sussex County Council)
The challenges and benefits of working with community volunteers on a large scale local history project, Emma White (West Sussex County Council)
Revisiting local practices of post-war commemoration and remembrance, Keith Grieves (Kingston)

2. Public Budgets and Private Lives: The War Economy at Home in Britain, Germany, and the United States
Chair: Julie Anderson (Kent)
Mobilizing the Kitchen in WWI Germany, Heather Perry (University of North Carolina)
Recycling and the British Home Front, Peter Thorsheim (University of North Carolina)
Militarizing Home Gardens in the United States, Tait Keller (Rhodes College)

3. Health and the Home Front
Chair: TBC
Mad, Bad, or Extremely Dangerous? Soldiers admitted to the West Riding Pauper Lunatic Asylum c.1914-1920, Dee Hoole (Aberdeen)
“That Vile Train’’: World War One Ambulance train travel, Alison Kay (National Railway Museum)
Sphagnum Moss: A Harvest of Healing, Christine Handley (BALH); Thelma Griffiths (National Trust); Ian Rotherham (Sheffield Hallam)
From banqueting hall to military hospital: the Fishmongers’ Hall Hospital (1914-1918), Charles Spicer (IHR)

4. The First World War in London: minorities, mobility and the wounded
Chair: Matthew Davies (CMH/IHR)
“The All-Invading Alien”: Minorities in London during the First World War, Jerry White (Birkbeck)
London’s War through the lens of its transport, Sam Mullins (London Transport Museum)
“Gassed all the way to Waterloo”: the Invisible War of the London Ambulance Column, Emily Mayhew (Imperial College, London)

5. Food, Fairness and the First World War
Chair: Julie Moore, University of Hertfordshire
Women and Food Control during the Great War in Britain, Karen Hunt (Keele)
First Call? Soldiers, Families and their Food, Rachel Duffett (Essex)
Food and ‘Moral Economy’ in the First World War, Bryce Evans (Liverpool Hope)

RESEARCH SHOWCASE
I. HOME FRONT STUDIES: a shared Anglo-American agenda?   

Chair: Kate Tiller (University of Oxford and BALH)
Transatlantic conversations: World War One in Real-time and Memory, Carol Kammen (Cornell University) and Bob Beatty (American Association for State and Local History)
UK contexts: The Home Front 1914-15 project of the Family and Community Historical Research Society, Sue Smith (Great War Project Co-ordinator)
Using digital technologies to support local and community history: Europeana 1914-1918, RunCoCo and other projects, Alun Edwards and Ylva Berglund Prytz (Oxford)

6.00pm                 Conference reception at Senate House